Kirsten Imrie

From SM-201
Jump to: navigation, search


Kirsten Imrie
Kirsten Imrie 04.jpg
Kirsten Imrie
Background information
Alias(s): Kirsten Stewart
Birthdate: Oct 26, 1967
Born as: Kirsten Fiona Imrie
Location: Hammersmith, London, England
Height: 5ft 7in
Measurments: 32C-24-34
Natural bust: Yes
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Brown
Ethnicity: White
Skin color: White/Pale
IMDB #: 0408312


Kirsten Fiona Imrie (born 26 October 1967 in Hammersmith, London, but raised in Musselburgh, East Lothian, Scotland from the age of three) is a former Page Three girl, glamour model, and television presenter.

Career

After leaving school at the age of sixteen, Imrie worked at a variety of blue-collar worker jobs in the Edinburgh area. On 14 February 1987 she married her first husband, Walter Paterson from Haddington, East Lothian, but the marriage soon dissolved.

After being made redundant from her job as a factory worker, Imrie moved to London and began pursuing a glamour modeling career. She started appearing as a Page Three girl in The Sun tabloid newspaper on 9 November 1988. In total, she appeared fifty-two times on Page Three, making her final appearance on 13 August 1993.

Imrie also posed nude for a wide range of men's magazines, including the U.S. edition of Penthouse, which featured her as its cover girl and Penthouse Pet for December 1989 (modeling under the pseudonym "Kirsten Stewart").

In 1995, Imrie became a presenter for the newly launched adult television channel Television X. In 1996, L!VE TV recruited her as a television sports presenter to replace another former Page Three girl, Gail McKenna, who had moved to the channel Five.

Imrie continued to pose for glamour photographs until her late thirties. Her last recorded nude appearance was in the April 2007 edition of Mayfair magazine, at which time she was aged thirty-nine.

Controversy and personal struggles

During the heyday of Imrie's modeling career in the late 1980s and early 1990s, British tabloid newspapers regularly featured stories about her jetsetting lifestyle, her alleged alcohol and cocaine abuse, her celebrity relationships, and even her alleged lesbian affairs with other glamour models.

On 27 September 1994, Imrie appeared in a London court on charges of driving under the influence. Her solicitor told the court that Imrie was no longer receiving regular modeling work, was struggling under a "mountain of debt," was living on unemployment benefits, and was "almost on the breadline."

In November 2000, tabloid newspapers reported that Imrie was penniless and sleeping rough on Clapham Common, having had to sell her house to pay off her debts. The tabloids later claimed that readers' donations had enabled Imrie to rent a flat in South London, resume her modelling career, and turn her life around.

In 2003, Imrie spoke about her homelessness and addiction problems in the UK television documentary The Curse of Page 3.

References

Also see the page [ List of Penthouse Pets ]


Chain-09.png

Jump to: Main PageMicropediaMacropediaIconsTime LineHistoryLife LessonsLinksHelp

What links hereReferences and SourceseMail The Wiki StaffContact Info
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
Print/export